Corona Strings perform works by Arensky, Britten, Vaughan Williams and Holst in Oxford
Henry Purcell – Chaconne in G minor, Z.730
Gustav Holst – St Paul's Suite, Op.29 no.2
Anton Arensky – Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky, Op.35a
Ralph Vaughan Williams – Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Plus 1 more...
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Divertimento in D major, K.136/125a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Piano Concerto no.20 in D minor, K.466
Antonio Vivaldi – The Four Seasons
Claude Debussy – Preludes, Book II: Feux d’artifice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Piano Sonata no.11 in A major, K.331/300i
Franz Schubert – Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Franz Schubert – Impromptu in B flat major, D.935 no.3
Plus 10 more...
Gilbert De Greeve – piano
Ludwig van Beethoven – Piano Sonata no.14 'Moonlight', Op.27 no.2
Franz Schubert – Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Franz Schubert – Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Franz Schubert – Klavierstuck in E flat minor, D.436 no.1
Plus 4 more...
Catherine Leonard – piano
Johannes Brahms – Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56
Ludwig van Beethoven – Symphony no.8 in F major, Op.93
Johannes Brahms – Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, Op.102
Francesca Barritt – violin
Rebecca Knights – cello
Tom Hammond – Conductor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Leopold Mozart – Beata es, Virgo Maria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Ave verum corpus, K.618
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Exsultate, jubilate, K.165/158a
Plus 1 more...
Jessica Smith – Soprano
Robert Tilson – Tenor
Natalie Davies – mezzo-soprano
Alistair Donaghue – baritone
Lee Dunleavy – Conductor
Leonard Bernstein – Candide: Overture
Sergei Rachmaninov – Symphony no.2, Op.27
George Gershwin – Rhapsody in Blue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Symphony no.35 in D major 'Haffner', K.385
Ludwig van Beethoven – Symphony no.1 in C major, Op.21
Joseph Haydn – Cello Concerto no.2 in D major, Hob.VIIb:2
Michael Wigram – cello
Joel Sandelson – Conductor
Jennifer Wigram – Leader
Sergei Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto no.3, Op.30
John Maxwell Geddes – Soundposts
Ottorino Respighi – The Pines of Rome
Emma Morwood – Soprano
Katherine Crompton – Soprano
Alex Chance – countertenor
Nathan Vale – Tenor
Edward Grint – bass-baritone
César Franck – Psalm 150
Alexandre Guilmant – Ave verum, Op.1
Vincent d' Indy – Cantate Domino, Op.22
François Couperin – Christo Resurgenti
Plus 6 more...
Tim Matthews – Director of Music
Ingrid Head – Soprano
Roger pannell – baritone
Ian curror – organ
Pyotr Tchaikovsky – Capriccio Italien, Op.45
Leonard Bernstein – West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
George Gershwin – Cuban Overture
Henri Wieniawski – Violin Concerto no.2, Op.22
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov – Sadko (musical tableau), Op.5
Sergey Prokofiev – Violin Concerto no.1, Op.19
~ Interval ~
Pyotr Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64
Paul Walton – Conductor
Daisy Walford – soprano
Rob Waters – countertenor
Chris Lombard – tenor
Dan Robson – bass
Fitzhardinge Consort
Corelli Orchestra
Bristol Phoenix Choir
Parry, Muilwijk, Beethoven
Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts
Beckenham, London
Season
Charles Hubert Hastings Parry – Blest Pair of Sirens
Marco Muilwijk – Europa
Ludwig van Beethoven – Symphony no.9 in D minor 'Choral', Op.125
Adrian Brown – Conductor
Andrew Laing – violin
Janice Watson – Soprano
John Upperton – Tenor
Tristan Hambleton – Bass
Nicola Ihnatowicz – Soprano
Bromley Symphony Orchestra
Bromley Youth Music Trust Adult Choir
Sine Nomine Singers
the 330th anniversary of the publishing 7 Ricercari per violoncello solo (1689)
London
Festival
Domenico Gabrielli – 7 Ricercari per violoncello solo (1689)
Irena Kosikova – Stopy for Solo Cello (2004)
Frantisek Brikcius – cello
Graham Lynch – Masques
Nikolaos Skalkottas – Adagietto
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Sonata (Omaggio a Boccherini), Op. 77
~ Interval ~
Plus 8 more...
Dimitris Soukaras – classical guitar
Stefan Grasse – classical guitar
Johan Helmich Roman – Drottningholmsmusiken, BeRI 2
Edvard Grieg – 2 Melodies, Op.53
Dag Wiren – Serenade for Strings, Op.11
Jean Sibelius – Andante Festivo
Plus 2 more...
Dmitry Shostakovich – Piano Trio no.1 in C minor, Op.8
Johannes Brahms – Piano Quartet no.3 in C minor, Op.60
Nino Rota – Trio for flute, violin and piano (1958)
Dina Duisen – piano
Kathryn Thomas – flute
Yuri Kalnits – violin
Matthew Quenby – viola
Julia Morneweg – cello
Felix Mendelssohn – Symphony no.4 in A major 'Italian', Op.90
Edward Elgar – Concert Overture 'In the South', Op.50
Toru Takemitsu – Green – November Steps No 2
Frederick Delius – A village Romeo and Juliet: Walk to the Paradise Garden
If you have any questions, please contact us using the form below, or send an e-mail to info@classicalevents.co.uk.
All form fields are required.
Please check your details and try again.
Thank you for contacting us. We will contact you regarding your enquiry as soon as possible.