Robert Schumann – Waldszenen, Op.82: Eintritt
Robert Schumann – Waldszenen Op.82: Herberge
Robert Schumann – Waldszenen, Op.82: Abschied (Farewell)
Robert Schumann – Dichterliebe, Op.48
Wesley Biggs – baritone
Antoine Mitchell – pianoforte
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi – Stabat Mater
George Frideric Handel – Operatic Arias
Katherine Watson – soprano
William Towers – countertenor
Benjamin Bayl – director / harpsichord
South Stoke
Festival
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581
Johann Nepomuk Hummel – Clarinet Quartet in E flat major, S.78
Colin Lawson – clarinet
Iona Allan – violin
Gabriella Jones – violin
Joanna Patrick – viola
Jobine Siekman – cello
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – The Magic Flute: trio 'Stirb, Ungeheuer, durch uns're Macht!'
Richard Wagner – Tannhäuser: aria 'O du, mein holder Abendstern'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Cosi fan tutte: duet 'A guarda, sorella'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Cosi fan Tutte: 'Soave sia il vento'
Plus 17 more...
Jane Anderson-Brown – soprano
Louise Geller – soprano
Will O'Brien – baritone
Iryna Ilnytska – mezzo-soprano
Daphne Murphy – piano
Dietrich Buxtehude – Magnificat, BuxWV 203
Johann Sebastian Bach – Also hat Gott die Welt geliebt, BWV 68
Johann Sebastian Bach – Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit, BWV 106
Johann Sebastian Bach – Orchestral Suite no.2 in B minor 'Flute', BWV 1067
Plus 3 more...
Claire Strafford – Soprano
Lucy Appleyard – mezzo-soprano
Peter Condry – tenor
Quentin Brown – bass
Alan Horsey – organ
Simon Lindley – Director
St Peter's Singers
Principals of the National Festival Orchestra
Season
Harry Sever – Conductor
Aoife O'Sullivan – soprano
Jenny Stafford – soprano
Kate Howden – mezzo-soprano
Benjamin Durrant – tenor
Bradley Smith – tenor
Nicholas Merryweather – Baritone
Alistair Ollerenshaw – Baritone
Edward Elgar – Sea Pictures, Op 37: 'Where Corals Lie'
Frank Bridge – 3 Sketches: 'Rosemary'
Ottorino Respighi – Invito alla danza
Franz Schubert – Ständchen, D.957 no.4
Plus 10 more...
Victoria Armillotta – soprano
Sam Baker – piano
Iryna Ilnytska – mezzo-soprano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Serenade no.13 for strings in G major 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik', K.525
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Flute and Harp Concerto in C major, K.299/297c
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Divertimento in D major, K.136/125a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Symphony no.29 in A major, K.201/186a
Anne Denholm – harp
Emma Halnan – flute
Simon Blendis – violin / director
Nourish Festival concert
St Peter, St Paul and St Thomas' Church
Bovey Tracey
Festival
Olivier Messiaen – Quartet for the End of Time (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Arias and duets from 17th-century Italy
Bradford on Avon
Jacopo Peri – Euridice: 'Nel pur ardor'
Giulio Caccini – Dolcissimo sospiro
Giulio Caccini – Al fonte, al prato
Anonymous – Aria di Fiorenza
Plus 11 more...
Maria Danishvar – soprano
Jane Hunt – soprano
Din Ghani – archlute / baroque guitar
Gregorian Chant – Missa pro Defunctis: Requiem aeternam (Introitus)
Gregorio Allegri – Miserere
James MacMillan – A Child's Prayer
Pyotr Tchaikovsky – The Crown of Roses (arr. from Legend, Op.54 no.5)
Plus 10 more...
Flute and Acoustic guitar
St Peter, St Paul and St Thomas' Church
Bovey Tracey
Festival
Judith Hall – flute
Craig Ogden – acoustic guitar
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Divertimento in F major 'Salzburg Symphony no.3', K.138/125c
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – The Marriage of Figaro, K.492: Divertimento
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Serenade no.13 for strings in G major 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik', K.525
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Requiem in D minor, K.626
Robert Porter – conductor
Hannah Sandison – soprano
Amy Lyddon – mezzo-soprano
Laurence Kilsby – tenor
Kieran Rayner – bass
Dietrich Buxtehude – Prelude, Fugue and Chaconne in C major, BuxWV 137
Marcel Dupré – Prelude and Fugue in F minor, Op.7 no.2
Giovanni Morandi – Bell Rondo (arr. W T Best)
Pietro Yon – Toccatina for flute
Plus 3 more...
Paul Carr – organ
Music for harp and string quartet
Eastgate Theatre & Arts Centre
Peebles
Season
Esther Swift – Music for harp and string quartet (new commission)
~ Interval ~
Traditional Nordic – Wood Works (Arr. Danish String Quartet)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky – String Quartet no.1 in D major, Op.11
Francesco Geminiani – Sonata for Violoncello in C major, Op.5 no.3
Andrea Caporale – Cello Sonata in D minor
Giovanni Bononcini – Cello Sonata in A minor
Giacobbe Basevi Cervetto – Cello Sonata in A minor, Op.3 no.4
Plus 1 more...
Tatty Theo – cello
Anthony Pleeth – cello
George Frideric Handel – Orlando: 'Lascia Amor'
Sergei Rachmaninov – Aleko: Aleko's Cavatina
Richard Wagner – Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: 'Was duftet doch der Flieder'
Giuseppe Verdi – Macbeth: 'Come dal ciel precipita'
Plus 3 more...
Robert Marson – bass
Peter Blackwood – piano
Jean Titelouze – Exultet Cælum
Guy Ropartz – Prélude funèbre
John Pryer – organ
Nigel Morris – choral director
Dylan McCaig – chamber organ
If you have any questions, please contact us using the form below, or send an e-mail to info@classicalevents.co.uk.
All form fields are required.
Please check your details and try again.
Thank you for contacting us. We will contact you regarding your enquiry as soon as possible.