Richard Wagner – Die Walküre, WWV 86B: Ride of the Valkyries
Alan Menken – Beauty and the Beast
Igor Stravinsky – The Firebird Suite, 1911: Finale
John Powell – How To Train Your Dragon
Plus 2 more...
Claude Debussy – Danse sacrée et danse profane
Darius Milhaud – Scaramouche
Igor Stravinsky – Danses Concertantes for Orchestra (1942)
Winner RNS Young Composer Compet – New piece tbc
Plus 3 more...
Felix Mendelssohn – Overture 'Ruy Blas', Op.95
Hector Berlioz – The Damnation of Faust: Rakoczi March
Hector Berlioz – The Damnation of Faust: Dance of the Sylphs
Johannes Brahms – Hungarian Dance no.5 in G minor
Plus 2 more...
Workshop followed by performance opportunity with the Brandenburg Festival Chorus.
St Sepulchre-without-Newgate Church
City of London, London
Season
Ralph Vaughan Williams – Piano Quintet in C minor
Franz Schubert – Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout', D.667
Sergey Prokofiev – Symphony no.1 in D major 'Classical', Op.25
Pyotr Tchaikovsky – Violin Concerto, Op.35
~ Interval ~
Samuel Barber – Adagio for Strings, Op.11
Plus 1 more...
Brahms as Brahms wished it to be heard: Sir Mark Elder joins Britten Sinfonia for the second instalment of their Brahms Symphony Cycle.
Norwich
Cycle
Benjamin Britten – Suite on English Folk Tunes
Gustav Mahler – Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Johannes Brahms – Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.73
Pyotr Tchaikovsky – Romeo and Juliet (fantasia-overture)
Engelbert Humperdinck – Prelude to Hansel and Gretel
Engelbert Humperdinck – Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
Johannes Brahms – Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, Op.102
Graham Ross – conductor
Natalya Romaniw – soprano
Ed Lyon – tenor
Gareth John – bass
Cambridge University Orchestra
Cambridge University Sinfonia
Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Choir of Jesus College, Cambridge
Choir of Selwyn College, Cambridge
Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Cambridge University Chamber Choir
Gerald Finzi – Earth and Air and Rain, Op.15
Johannes Brahms – 4 Duets, Op.28
Gustav Mahler – Songs
Richard Wagner – Wesendonck Lieder, WWV 91
Laura Margaret Smith – mezzo-soprano
Andrew McTaggart – baritone
Timothy Dean – accompanist
Various – songs of motherhood and childhood from around the globe
Maggie Cooper – soprano
Laetitia Fédérici – piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams – Symphony no.5 in D major
~ Interval ~
Edward Elgar – Sea Pictures, Op.37
Malcolm Arnold – English Dances Set 2, Op.33
Plus 1 more...
Monika-Evelin Liiv – mezzo-soprano
Philip Hesketh – conductor
Philippa Barton – Leader
Paul Dukas – Fanfare pour précéder La péri
Claude Debussy – Estampes, L.100
Paul Dukas – L'apprenti sorcier
Claude Debussy – Prelude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Plus 1 more...
Joseph Haydn – Piano Trio no.43 in C major, Hob.XV:27
Gabriel Fauré – Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120
Wolfgang Rihm – Fremde Szenen no.3
Ludwig van Beethoven – Piano Trio no.5 in D major 'Ghost', Op.70 no.1
an intimate evening of chamber music with Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Clapham, London
Cycle
Gabriel Fauré – Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120
Antonín Dvořák – Piano Quintet no.2, Op.81
Sheku Kanneh-Mason – cello
Braimah Kanneh-Mason – violin
Isata Kanneh -Mason – piano
Alinka Rowe – viola
Ayla Sahin – violin
Alex Stobbs – Winter Vignettes
Johann Sebastian Bach – Ciaccona in D minor, BWV 1004 (arr. Joy Lisney)
Maurice Ravel – Duo for Violin & Cello, M.73
Bedřich Smetana – Piano Trio in G minor, Op.15
Emma Lisney – violin
Joy Lisney – cello
James Lisney – piano
Lecture-Recital – Musical Tour: Development of the Piano
Elena Vorotko – Lecturer / piano
Kaija Saariaho – Fall (1991)
Will Handysides – New Work (2018. World Premiere)
Josef Tal – Concerto for Harp and Electronics (1971)
Ailie Robertson – Seven Sorrows (2017)
Ailie Robertson – harp
If you have any questions, please contact us using the form below, or send an e-mail to info@classicalevents.co.uk.
All form fields are required.
Please check your details and try again.
Thank you for contacting us. We will contact you regarding your enquiry as soon as possible.