Joseph Haydn – String Quartet no.64 in D major 'Largo', Op.76 no.5, Hob III:79
Thomas Hewitt Jones – Duo for violin & viola
Jean Sibelius – String Quartet no.1 in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn – String Quartet no.2 in A minor, Op.13
Leoš Janáček – On an Overgrown Path
Franz Schubert – Piano Sonata no.4, D.537
Ivana Gavric – piano
Illuminate Women's music digital concert with oboist Nicola Hands - 21st April 7.30pm
Stafford
Ruth Gipps – Piper of Dreams, Op.12b
Thea Musgrave – Whirlwind
Alyssa Morris – Collission Études: selection
Angela Slater – Laproptere Meges
Plus 2 more...
Nicola Hands – oboe
Johann Nepomuk Hummel – Piano Concerto no.4 in E major, Op.110
Clara Schumann – Sonata in G minor
Clara Schumann – Scherzo no.2 in C minor, Op.14
Clara Schumann – Notturno, Op.6 no.2
Sofia Gubaidulina – Chaconne
Plus 1 more...
Isata Kanneh-Mason – piano
Festival
Lepo Sumera – In Es (1978)
Lauri Jõeleht – Stella matutina (2021, premiere)
Krists Auznieks – The Ebb Tide (2012)
Ardo Ran Varres – Five Pieces on Estonian runic melodies (2021, premiere)
Plus 2 more...
Kadri-Ann Sumera – piano
Talvi Hunt – piano
Leeds
Bun-Ching Lam – Music When Soft Voices Die
Johannes Brahms – Heimweh I: Wie traulich war das Fleckchen, op.63
Chen Yi – Bright Moonlight
Johannes Brahms – Heimweh II: O Wüsst ich doch den Weg zurück, op.63
Plus 9 more...
with Momentum artists Michael Mofidian (bass-baritone) and Jâms Coleman (piano)
Leeds
Franz Schubert – Die Schöne Müllerin, D.795
Johannes Brahms – Vier Ernste Gesange, Op.121
Kathleen Ferrier Award Winners Recital
Leeds
Season
Gustav Mahler – Des Knaben Wunderhorn: 9, Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen
George Butterworth – 6 Songs from A Shropshire Lad
Kurt Weill – 4 Walt Whitman songs
Robert Wiremu – Oriori O Nohomaiterangi
Plus 1 more...
Antonio Soler – Sonata in D flat major, R.88
Domenico Scarlatti – Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K.213
Domenico Scarlatti – Keyboard Sonata in D major, K.491
Ludwig van Beethoven – Piano Sonata no.17 in D minor 'Tempest', Op.31 no.2
Plus 3 more...
Niel Du Preez – piano
Gustav Mahler – Songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Ernest Chausson – Poème de l'amour et de la mer, Op.19
John Ireland – Earth's Call
Ernest John Moeran – Twilight
Plus 3 more...
Festival
Madli Marje Gildemann – Foen nóre
Antoine Beuger – not wind, fire
Linda Leimane – Silhouettes. Behaviours
Arturs Bumšteinas – Medica II
Tallinn
Festival
Elis Hallik – Some Paths Will Always Lead Through the Shadows
Régis Campo – Pop Art
Beat Furrer – Spur
Evija Skuķe – Locust. Beauty of Destruction
Plus 2 more...
Tallinn
Festival
Santa Ratniece – Aragonite
Age Veeroos – Whisperer
Maija Einfelde – String Quartet No. 3
Anna Ķirse – Mundus Invisibilis
Plus 1 more...
Hertfordshire Festival of Music 2021
Hatfield
Festival
Ludwig van Beethoven – Violin Sonata no.10 in G major, Op.96
James Francis Brown – The Hart's Grace
Chloë Hanslip – violin
Danny Driver – piano
Ludwig van Beethoven – Piano Sonata no.21 in C major 'Waldstein', Op.53
Franz Liszt – Fantasia quasi sonata 'Après une lecture du Dante', S.161
Alan Mills – The Lord Is My Shepherd
Florian Mitrea – piano
Laulasmaa
Festival
Mirjam Tally – Spiral Leap
Eugene Birman – Pensées
Maria Kõrvits – Center of All Centers, Core of Core
Onutė Narbutaitė – Pas de deux
Tallinn
Festival
Anna-Margret Noorhani – 5h du matin
Tatjana Kozlova-Johannes – Blow Your House Down
Riho Esko Maimets – Two Pieces
Märt-Matis Lill – Raudi, raudi
Age Juurikas – piano
Riivo Kallasmaa – oboe
Andres Kaljuste – viola
Andres Kaljuste – Conductor
John Hughes – Cwm Rhondda (Guide me, O thou great Redeemer)
Charles Hubert Hastings Parry – Repton (Dear Lord and Father of Mankind)
Ralph Vaughan Williams – Down Ampney (Come down, O Love divine)
Herbert Howells – Michael (All my Hope on God is founded)
Plus 4 more...
Ralph Allwood – Conductor
Stephen Moore – Organ
Tansy Castledine – Organ
Tom Sheehan – Organ
Matthew Owens – Organ
Ian Tracey – Organ
John Challenger – Organ
Clive Driskill-Smith – Organ
Simon Johnson – Organ
Bryn Terfek – Presenter
Stephen Fry – Presenter
Katherine Jenkins – Presenter
Harry Christophers – Presenter
John Rutter – Presenter
Wynne Evans – Presenter
Alexander Armstrong – Presenter
Libby Purves – Presenter
Ralph Allwood – Presenter
Ralph Allwood – choral director
Festival
Justina Repečkaitė – Incantare
Jonathan Harvey – The Riot
Santa Bušs – Rosemary
Tatjana Kozlova-Johannes – To Sing a Song Before the Night Comes
If you have any questions, please contact us using the form below, or send an e-mail to info@classicalevents.co.uk.
All form fields are required.
Please check your details and try again.
Thank you for contacting us. We will contact you regarding your enquiry as soon as possible.