Finchley Symphony Orchestra play Tchaikowsky, Borodin and Stravinsky
North Finchley, London
Pyotr Tchaikovsky – Capriccio Italien, Op.45
Igor Stravinsky – The Firebird Suite, 1919
Aleksandr Borodin – Symphony no.2 in B minor
Ola Gjeilo – Sunrise Mass
Edvard Grieg – Holberg Suite, Op.40
Pēteris Vasks – Pater Noster
Ola Gjeilo – Northern Lights
NSSO 2018-2019 Season Autumn Concert
Co-operative Academy of Stoke-on-Trent
Stoke-on-Trent
Season
Edvard Grieg – Peer Gynt Suite no.1, Op.46
Franz Liszt – Piano Concerto no.1 in E flat major, S.124
~ Interval ~
Antonín Dvořák – Symphony no.3, Op.10
Charlotte Dentan – piano
Marco Bellasi – conductor
Ludwig van Beethoven – Piano Trio in B flat major 'Gassenhauer', Op.11
Antonín Dvořák – Piano Trio no.4 in E minor 'Dumky', Op.90
Johannes Brahms – Piano Trio no.3 in C minor, Op.101
Gustav Mahler – Symphony no.1 in D major 'Titan'
~ Interval ~
Richard Wagner – Götterdämmerung (Twilight of the Gods): Excerpts
Joseph Kosma – Autumn Leaves
Josef Suk – Serenade, Op.6
Georg Philipp Telemann – Viola Concerto, TWV 51:G9
Peter Warlock – Capriol Suite
Plus 4 more...
Worcester Festival Choral Society at Worcester Cathedral
Worcester
Season
Francis Poulenc – Gloria, FP 177
Ralph Vaughan Williams – Hodie
Susanna Fairbairn – soprano
Tom Robson – tenor
Alex Ashworth – baritone
Christopher Allsop – conductor
Worcester Festival Choral Society
Meridian Sinfonia
Worcester Cathedral Choir & Voluntary Choir choristers
Tim Travers-Brown – singer
Oliver White – singer
Ian Assersohn – conductor
Dvořák's Te Deum, Sonatina & Mass in D
Great Hall - Goldsmiths College
New Cross, London
Season
Antonín Dvořák – Te Deum, Op.103
Antonín Dvořák – Sonatina in G major for flute and piano, Op.100
~ Interval ~
Antonín Dvořák – Mass in D major, Op.86
Rebecca Vicary – soprano
Martyn Noble – piano / organ
Jennifer Stinton – flute
Dan Ludford-Thomas – conductor
Malcolm Arnold – Scottish Dances
Ralph Vaughan Williams – A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Ethel Smyth – Concerto for Violin and Horn
Kamila Bydlowska – violin
Anna Drysdale – French horn
Hannah Quinn – conductor
Camille Saint-Saëns – Samson and Delilah: Bacchanale
Modest Mussorgsky – Pictures at an Exhibition
Ottorino Respighi – The Pines of Rome
Claude Debussy – La Mer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581
~ Interval ~
Johannes Brahms – Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Joseph Shiner – clarinet
Savitri Grier – violin
Juliette Roos – violin
Ting-Ru Lai – viola
Matthijs Broersma – cello / director
Edward Elgar – Concert Overture 'In the South', Op.50
Claude Debussy – La Mer
Richard Wagner – Parsifal: Prelude and Good Friday music
Ernő Dohnányi – Variations on a Nursery Song, Op.25
Ralph Vaughan Williams – Dona Nobis Pacem
David Jepson – Do Not Stand at my Grave and Weep
Lili Boulanger – Pour les Funérailles d'un Soldat
Edward Elgar – Lux Aeterna (Nimrod)
Plus 1 more...
Clare Wheat – soprano
Thomas D Hopkinson – bass-baritone
Tom Pieczora – organ
Tom Newall – conductor
Tchaikovsky/Mozart/Elgar/Finzi/Grigg
Beckenham, London
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Divertimento in B-flat major, K.137/125b
Edward Elgar – Crown of India: Intermezzo (arr. Simon Baggs)
Edward Elgar – Falstaff: Dream Interlude (arr. Simon Baggs)
Adam Grigg – Returning Home (World Premiere)
Plus 3 more...
George Gershwin – An American in Paris
Henri Tomasi – Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra
~ Interval ~
Hector Berlioz – Overture 'Le Corsaire', Op.21
Plus 1 more...
Sian Edwards – conductor
Ignacio Mana-Mesas – alto saxophone
Sergei Rachmaninov – Trio élégiaque no.1 in G minor
Bedřich Smetana – Piano Trio in G minor, Op.15
Camille Saint-Saëns – Piano Trio no.1 in F major, Op.18
Isabella Leonarda – Sonata for two violins
Antonio Vivaldi – Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 356
Antonio Vivaldi – Flute Concerto 'Il Gardellino', RV 428
Antonio Vivaldi – Bassoon Concerto in E minor, RV 484
Sally Bartholomew – bassoon
Roger Armstrong – flute
Roger Huckle – violin
Simon Kodurand – violin
Nottingham Philharmonic Orchestra
Squire Performing Arts Centre 'the Space'
Nottingham
Antonín Dvořák – Serenade for Strings, Op.22
Antonín Dvořák – Serenade for Wind Instruments, Op.44
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Symphony no.38 in D major, K.504
Richard Strauss – Till Eulenspiegel, Einmal Anders! (arr. Franz Hasenoehrl)
Bohuslav Martinů – Nonet no.2 (1959)
Mily Balakirev – Octet in E flat major, Op.3
Kathryn Thomas – flute
Chris O'Neil – oboe
Peter Cigleris – clarinet
Mark Smith – horn
Yuri Kalnits – violin
Matthew Quenby – viola
Julia Morneweg – cello
Tony Hougham – double bass
Elena Toponogova – piano
If you have any questions, please contact us using the form below, or send an e-mail to info@classicalevents.co.uk.
All form fields are required.
Please check your details and try again.
Thank you for contacting us. We will contact you regarding your enquiry as soon as possible.